top of page

Privacy policy 

 

We take the protection of your privacy seriously. The following privacy policy details which of your personal data we process if you visit our website, use our online services, or if we provide any services to you generally. 

 

We gather and process your personal data carefully and exclusively for the purposes described in this privacy policy and only to the extent necessary within the framework of applicable legal provisions. We store your personal data exclusively to the extent and for the duration necessary to provide our services, or as required by law. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to ensure that databases are protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse and falsification. 

 

This privacy policy is based, in particular, on the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is of significant relevance to us. The Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) is heavily influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union and the European Economic Area must comply with the GDPR under certain circumstances. 

 

2. Data protection officer 

 

Our data protection division is responsible for ensuring compliance with the applicable provisions on data protection. If you have concerns regarding data protection, you may send them to us at the following address: 

 

Delta Labs AG

Data Protection Division
Rundihalde 14

8707 Uetikon


contact@delta-labs.ch

 

3. Collection and processing of personal data 

 

We collect and store any personal information you enter on our website or that we receive within the scope of providing AI consultancy services, particularly those related to client consulting, project management, and supervision of AI implementations. Furthermore, we process personal data within the scope of our information services (such as AI trends research, client and project updates), and our range of training courses. 

 

To the extent permitted, we gather certain data from publicly accessible sources (such as press releases, internet publications, public social media profiles), or receive such data from other third parties with the specific purpose of being able to establish or execute contracts with you or appropriately manage your AI projects.

 

To conduct conference calls, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars, we use the ‘MS teams’ service, hosted on Microsoft servers. The following data is processed in this context: username, general information about service preferences, details about each user’s device and network and internet connection (like IP address(es), MAC address, other device IDs (UDID), device type, operating system type and version, client version), usage information, other information uploaded, provided, or created by the user while using the service, and metadata used to maintain the service provided. Similar to other collaborative tools, other personal data may be exchanged, where necessary, between our company and meeting participants. This could include chat messages, shared files, images, audio or video recordings, contact details, and additional metadata used to maintain the service provided. A minimal amount of data is processed if you participate in an online MS Teams meeting without having an MS Teams account. Meetings are only recorded with prior consent, and recordings are saved locally. For more information about the processing of personal data in MS Teams, please refer to Microsoft's Privacy Statement.

 

4. Purposes of data processing and legal basis 

 

We utilize the personal data we collect for the purpose of managing, advising and delivering AI consultancy services, and maintaining our client database. Additionally, we use this data to process and finalize contracts with our clients and business partners, especially in the context of delivering our AI solutions, and purchasing services and products from our vendors and subcontractors, as well as to fulfill our legal obligations domestically and internationally. 

 

Moreover, we process personal data from you and other parties, as permitted and deemed appropriate by us, in which we (and occasionally third parties) have a pertinent legitimate interest for the following purposes:

 

  • Providing information about our offers, services, websites, and other platforms where we maintain an online presence

  • Communicating with third parties and processing their inquiries (e.g., job applications, media inquiries)

  • Marketing and providing information about our services and offers (including conducting events and sending the newsletter), unless you have opted out of having your data used for these purposes. (If we send you marketing materials as an existing client, you may opt out at any time, and we will add you to a list to block further marketing materials)

  • Market research, opinion research, media monitoring

  • Establishing and defending legal claims in the context of legal disputes and official procedures

  • Preventing and investigating unlawful activities and other misconduct (e.g., conducting internal investigations, data analysis to prevent fraud)

  • Ensuring the security of our operations, particularly our IT systems, websites and other platforms

  • IT, building and system security measures to protect our employees and others, as well as assets that belong to us or have been entrusted to us (e.g., access controls, visitor logs, network and email scanners, phone records)

  • Conducting online meetings

 

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for instance, when you sign up to receive newsletters or submit other requests via our website), we process your personal data within the scope of, and based on, this consent, unless we have another legal basis or legitimate grounds. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this does not affect any data processing that has already taken place.

 

If the processing of your personal data falls within the scope of delivering AI consultancy services, the relevant federal act and ordinance stipulate what data we may process and in what form. 

 

5. Cookies/tracking and other technologies in connection with the use of our website 

 

5.1 Cookies und figurative elements 

 

We typically use cookies and other similar techniques which can identify your browser or your device. A cookie is a small file which is sent to your computer or stored automatically on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you visit our website. If you visit this website again, we can then recognize you even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies which are only used for one session and are deleted after your visit to the website ("session cookies"), permanent cookies can also be used to save your user settings and other information for a specific duration of time (e.g. two years). However, you can adjust your browser settings so that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session, or deletes them after a set time. Most browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies to better understand how you use our offers and content. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functions (e.g. language options) will no longer work. 

 

5.2 Newsletters and marketing emails 

 

To the extent permitted, we sometimes integrate visible and invisible figurative elements into our newsletters and marketing emails which, when retrieved from our servers, allow us to know if and when you have opened the email. In this way, we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers, and can tailor them to you. You can block them in your email program. By using our websites and giving your consent to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you agree to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you must adjust the settings of your browser and email program accordingly. 

 

To send our newsletter, we use e-mail marketing services of third parties. Our newsletter may therefore contain a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tools. A web beacon is an invisible graphic image, 1x1 pixel in size, that is associated with the user ID for the relevant newsletter subscriber. 

The use of these services allows us to analyze whether or not the e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behavior of recipients of our newsletter can also be collected and analyzed. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the newsletter regarding content and structure. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipient in question. The tracking pixel is deleted if you delete the newsletter.

If you wish to prevent tracking pixels from being included in our newsletter, please set your e-mail software such that HTML is not displayed in messages.

 

5.3 Google Analytics 

 

We sometimes use Google Analytics on our websites, which is a service by third parties that could be located anywhere in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com). 

Google Analytics allows us to measure and evaluate the use (non-personal) of the website. For this purpose, permanent cookies are also used, which are set by the service provider. The service provider does not receive any personal data (and does not store any IP addresses) but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites you have visited and are also tracked by the service provider, and use these insights for its own purposes (e.g. to tailor advertising). If you have registered yourself with the service provider, then this service provider also can identify you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is therefore the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its own data protection provisions. The service provider merely informs us as to how our respective website is used (no personal information about you). For more information, see Google Marketing Platform.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

5.4 Plug-ins 

 

We also use plug-ins on our websites for social networks such as LinkedIn, which are clearly indicated (usually with a corresponding icon). The operator of the corresponding social network registers that you are on our website and where you are, and can use this information for its own purposes. The processing of your personal data by the operator is therefore the responsibility of the operator in accordance with its own data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from the operator. 

 

6. Transfer of data to third parties 

 

Your personal data is neither transferred nor sold or otherwise transmitted to third parties in any form, unless this is required for the purpose of processing a contract or if you have expressly consented to this. In addition, data may be transmitted to third parties if we are under obligation to do so by law or by an enforceable official or court order. 

 

Some recipients of such data are located in Switzerland but can also be anywhere in the world. If we transmit data to a country that does not have appropriate data protection, we ensure an appropriate level of protection by employing contracts accordingly, or we act on the basis of the following legal exemptions: consent, performance of the contract, or published personal data.

 

The ‘MS teams’ service used for online meetings is supplied by a provider in the USA. Therefore, personal data is also processed in a third country. A suitable level of data protection is contractually guaranteed. Even with a local, on-premises deployment, user and meeting metadata and cloud recordings are managed in the Microsoft cloud. For additional protection, our MS solution is configured in such a way that only data centers in Switzerland and the EU are used for online meetings. 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to inform you about our products and services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

At any time, via the office specified under Section 2, you may request information about the contractual guarantees mentioned. However, we reserve the right to censor copies, or to supply them only in part, for data protection reasons or reasons of confidentiality. 

 

7. Duration of personal data storage 

 

We process and store your personal data to the extent that it is required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or for the purposes pursued by the processing, which means, for example, for the entire duration of the business relationship (from the initiation and performance of a contract to its conclusion) and beyond that in accordance with legal obligations for storage and documentation.

8. Data security 

 

We take appropriate technological and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data against unauthorized access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encrypting data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymization and checks. 

 

9. Profiling and automated decision-making 

 

Personal data is not subject to any automated decision-making. We do not conduct profiling with personal data. 

 

10. Rights of the person in question 

 

Within the scope of the applicable data protection law and to the extent required by the law (e.g. in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, amendment, deletion, the right to restrict the processing of data and otherwise to refuse permission to our processing of the data. We have provided information about your option to revoke your consent under Section 4. Please note that exercising your rights can conflict with contractual agreements, which can have consequences, such as the premature termination of a contract or incurred costs. 

 

The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. with a copy of an ID card, if your identity cannot otherwise be clearly verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us via the address provided under Section 2. 

 

Furthermore, every person affected has the right to legally enforce their claims or to submit a complaint with the responsible data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). 

 

11. Amendments 

 

We may amend this privacy policy without prior notice at any time. The version published on our website is the version currently applicable. Where appropriate, we will update you about amendments via email or in another suitable manner. However, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

Status per July 2023

bottom of page