Elaiia AI twins vs. a standard LLM – benchmark against the European Social Survey
Same 15 European Social Survey questions, same scales, same public ground truth. Elaiia twins: 1.5% mean deviation. A standard LLM role-playing 100 respondents: 14.0%.

Elaiia calibrated twins
1.5%
standard model, 100 personas
14.0%
standard model, direct estimate
11.0%
Mean deviation from the real Swiss population across all 15 variables.
Accuracy holds only where the answer has already been published

The ranking insight teams act on does not survive

Every objection we could raise against ourselves, granted in full

Value hierarchy

Headline result

At a glance
StudyValidation study
BenchmarkEuropean Social Survey, Switzerland (Round 11)
Ground truthn = 1,384
Questions15, same scales
Elaiia twins1.5% mean deviation
Standard LLM, 100 personas14.0%
Standard LLM, direct estimate11.0%
Full validation report available on request.
ELAIIA
Always current
Stay close to what we're learning.
New case studies, research papers, validation, training content and Forum insights from across Elaiia Academy.