• Validation study
  • The in-house build test

Elaiia AI twins vs. a standard LLM – benchmark against the European Social Survey

Same 15 European Social Survey questions, same scales, same public ground truth. Elaiia twins: 1.5% mean deviation. A standard LLM role-playing 100 respondents: 14.0%.

Elaiia calibrated twins

1.5%

standard model, 100 personas

14.0%

standard model, direct estimate

11.0%

Mean deviation from the real Swiss population across all 15 variables.

Accuracy holds only where the answer has already been published

Line chart: mean deviation from the European Social Survey (Switzerland, Round 11). Standard LLM 6.5% on 9 items with a published statistic, 25.2% on 6 personal-value items; Elaiia calibrated twins 1.5% on both.
Split the benchmark by whether a published statistic for the item plausibly exists.

The ranking insight teams act on does not survive

Chart: value ranking of the Swiss population, ESS vs. Elaiia twins vs. a standard LLM.
On these scales a lower mean means the value matters more to the population.

Every objection we could raise against ourselves, granted in full

Chart: five hostile variants of the benchmark with contested items removed, Elaiia twins vs. a standard LLM.
Five hostile variants of the same benchmark, each with contested items removed.

Value hierarchy

Dot chart: mean position on the 1–6 importance scale for six values — ESS 11 real Swiss respondents, Elaiia AI twins and standard GPT personas; span of the value hierarchy ESS 2.50, twins 2.43, GPT 1.98.
From the validation deck, p. 8

Headline result

Validation deck page 4: mean deviation from ESS — Elaiia AI twins 1.5%, GPT 100 personas 14.0%, GPT direct estimate 11.0%; twins’ accuracy advantage 9.4×.
From the validation deck, p. 4

At a glance

StudyValidation study
BenchmarkEuropean Social Survey, Switzerland (Round 11)
Ground truthn = 1,384
Questions15, same scales
Elaiia twins1.5% mean deviation
Standard LLM, 100 personas14.0%
Standard LLM, direct estimate11.0%

Full validation report available on request.

ELAIIA

Always current

Stay close to what we're learning.

New case studies, research papers, validation, training content and Forum insights from across Elaiia Academy.

© 2026 Delta Labs AG. All rights reserved.